HOME      GALLERY      HELP      SEARCH FORUM      LOGIN      REGISTER     
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 24, 2017, 01:31:49 AM

+  Gallery of Lights
|-+  Questions On The Code
| |-+  Construction Specifics
| | |-+  Attic Rewiring
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Attic Rewiring  (Read 10198 times)
NiMo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 45


View Profile
« on: April 09, 2014, 11:05:15 PM »

OK gang, here's the next project.  New wiring for the attic dorm.  My brother is planning to move his bedroom up there and he wants extra circuits wired for an AC, a fridge, and general power and lighting.  Now, since I already wired two subpanels (correctly, of course), I am going to do the same for the attic.  I'll be using a 6-space panel being fed with SER 6-6-6-6 from the basement.  Now, the leftover stock I have from my previous project isn't long enough (around 28 feet) so I am going to add another 15 feet to that and splice it in a 4-1/2 square box with big blue wirecaps.  The box has to be grounded so I need to use a split bolt to attach a piece of #6 aluminum to the bare ground lead and attach the other end to a lug screwed into the box.  Then that will be terminated to a 40 amp two pole breaker in the lead sub panel.  As you recall, I installed the 12 space panel to increase capacity to the main panel, and already branched a small panel for my workshop.  From there, I am going to run 1/2" EMT with #12 THHN for the attic stairway light and 14/2 NM cable for the room light (15 amp).  For the outlets, there will be two separate 20 amp outlets for the AC and a refrigerator, respectively both wired with 12/2 NM and the rest on the other 15 amp breaker for general purpose power.  After he moves, assuming that my dad is still around, my wife and I will take that over and eventually, we plan to use it as a rec room.
Report to moderator   Logged
NiMo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 45


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2014, 11:21:02 PM »

Looks like I won't have to do the splice after all.  I got some 8/3 metal clad (MC) cable so it will handle a 40 amp subpanel well.  It's around 40 feet so it will do the job nicely.
Report to moderator   Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.15 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Want To Help Gallery Of Lights? Donate!